League Index

Results

  - Standings

  - Schedule

  - Draft

Teams

  - Rosters

  - Summaries

  - - Arizona Cardinals

  - - Atlanta Falcons

  - - Baltimore Ravens

  - - Buffalo Bills

  - - Carolina Panthers

  - - Chicago Bears

  - - Cincinnati Bengals

  - - Cleveland Browns

  - - Dallas Cowboys

  - - Denver Broncos

  - - Detroit Lions

  - - Green Bay Packers

  - - Houston Texans

  - - Indianapolis Colts

  - - Jacksonville Jaguars

  - - Kansas City Chiefs

  - - Las Vegas Raiders

  - - Los Angeles (A) Chargers

  - - Los Angeles (N) Rams

  - - Miami Dolphins

  - - Minnesota Vikings

  - - New England Patriots

  - - New Orleans Saints

  - - New York (A) Jets

  - - New York (N) Giants

  - - Philadelphia Eagles

  - - Pittsburgh Steelers

  - - San Francisco 49ers

  - - Seattle Seahawks

  - - Tampa Bay Buccaneers

  - - Tennessee Titans

  - - Washington Commanders

  - Team Schedules

  - Transactions

  - Injuries

Almanac

  - Individual Statistics

  - Playoff Statistics

  - Team Statistics

  - Team Performances

  - Career Records

  - Single-Season Records

  - Single-Game Records

  - Playoff Game Records

  - Team Season Records

  - Team Game Records

  - Team Playoff Records

  - Awards

  - Front Office Bowls


Blitz Bowl XLVIII is set!

Houston Texans Team Summary

Team RosterTeam Schedule

PassingAttCompYardsYd/AttTDIntRate
Earnest Upshaw32917322826.9420786.2
Darnell Garrison75435797.724477.6
Team40421628617.08241184.6
Opp54531934586.34161774.1

RushingPosAttYardsYd/AttTDFum
Jay McDanielRB40517174.2492
Hardy HaynesworthRB1688905.3061
Earnest UpshawQB482825.8833
Team---67130374.53217
Opp---37917834.701122

ReceivingPosTargetCatchYardsYd/CtchYd/AttTDDrop
Vince ParhamFL15078116914.997.791010
Darius ThorntonFL563242413.257.5741
Kelly StricklandSE43242018.384.6723
Elliot JarvisTE382037618.809.8934

DefensePosTackleAssistSackHurrIntsDfnsdPDPct
Vinny PersonSS117270.0041281.3
Lawrence BlackburnFS74160.003878.7
Courtney WilsonMLB64232.5111076.6
Glenn HollidayWLB57160.013780.7
Gene ClintonRCB36100.0001179.6
Cody RhodesSLB35110.001273.1
Everett HarrisonRDE3187.0140181.2
Kevin StargellLCB3080.001277.9
Cooper FauriaLCB28130.001579.6
Ike SanteLDE27166.560182.1
Demetrius TynesRDE24107.5130082.5
Albert HeybachRCB2470.002280.6
Dominic GunnLDT2291.550082.5
Colby ChristiansenSS2180.001377.3
Clyde LaneMLB2150.000274.9
Monty RoundsLDT19121.5120182.5
Shaquille GeorgeWLB18110.000679.6
Nathan CranwellRDT1783.030082.1

HoustonTeamRank
Rushes per Game41.91
Rushing Yards189.81
Yards Per Carry4.5311
Pass Attempts25.332
Completions13.532
Completion Pct.53.530
Passing Yards178.831
Yards Per Attempt7.087
Yards Per Catch13.251
Total Yards Gained359.713
3rd Down Conversions45.22
Points Per Game25.110
Pass Rush Pct.21.217
Pass Defense Pct.61.27
Turnovers154 (T)
Turnover Margin+121

OpponentsTeamRank
Rushes per Game23.77
Rushing Yards111.414
Yards Per Carry4.7026
Pass Attempts34.19
Completions19.97
Completion Pct.58.510 (T)
Passing Yards216.17
Yards Per Attempt6.348
Yards Per Catch10.8410
Total Yards Gained315.13
3rd Down Conversions36.317
Points Per Game18.82
Pass Rush Pct.22.523 (T)
Pass Defense Pct.65.930
Turnovers275 (T)
Turnover Margin-121

CategoryCareerRecordLast Year
Quarterback RatingCarson Palmer 105.6 2019
Pass AttemptsDan Puzzuoli 6,291 2037
Pass CompletionsDan Puzzuoli 3,882 2037
Completion PercentageCarson Palmer 69.0 2019
Passing YardsDan Puzzuoli 44,856 2037
Yards per Pass AttemptCarson Palmer 8.29 2019
Passing TouchdownsDan Puzzuoli 316 2037
Times SackedDan Puzzuoli 262 2037
300 Yards PassingDan Puzzuoli 57 2037
Rushing AttemptsRufus Crawford 1,686 2044
Rushing YardsHardy Haynesworth 6,526 2061
Yards per CarryDan Puzzuoli 5.97 2037
Rushing TouchdownsRufus Crawford 49 2044
100 Yards RushingJay McDaniel 30 2061
ReceptionsBert Keen 882 2036
Receiving YardsBert Keen 12,150 2036
Yards per ReceptionEnrique Hayes 15.15 2036
Receiving TouchdownsBert Keen 75 2036
Targeted PassesBert Keen 1,488 2036
Passes DroppedOtis Branch 100 2040
100 Yards ReceivingOtis Branch 44 2040
InterceptionsChris Devine 30 2041
Pass Defense PercentageBrent Satchwell 82.0 2055
TacklesDeron Collette 860 2028
AssistsBlaine Stone 252 2060
SacksGriffin Ruby 64.5 2050
HurriesGriffin Ruby 201 2050
Blocked PassesGriffin Ruby 48 2050
Field GoalsR.J. Jeffries 322 2054
Key Run BlocksCory Miller 377 2061
Key Run OpportunitiesCory Miller 974 2061
Pancake BlocksCory Miller 74 2061
Passes DefensedC.J. Hines 92 2044
Punt Return YardsRod Barlow 6,234 2034
Punt Return TDsC.J. Hines 4 2044
Kickoff Return YardsC.J. Hines 6,898 2044
Kickoff Return TDsRod Barlow 5 2034
Points ScoredSamuel Stallings 1,289 2034
Yards from ScrimmageBert Keen 12,311 2036
All-Purpose YardsRod Barlow 19,727 2034
Games StartedC.J. Riemersma 176 2034

CategorySingle-SeasonRecordYear
Quarterback RatingCarson Palmer 120.1 2018
Pass AttemptsDan Puzzuoli 680 2035
Pass CompletionsDan Puzzuoli 429 2035
Completion PercentageCarson Palmer 74.2 2018
Passing YardsDan Puzzuoli 4,929 2035
Yards per Pass AttemptCarson Palmer 9.01 2018
Passing TouchdownsDan Puzzuoli 39 2037
Times SackedRyan Tannehill 58 2016
300 Yards PassingCarson Palmer 9 2018
Rushing AttemptsHardy Haynesworth 415 2058
Rushing YardsJay McDaniel 1,959 2059
Yards per CarryRichard Merrill 5.91 2044
Rushing TouchdownsBrock Flynn 16 2033
100 Yards RushingJay McDaniel 12 2059
ReceptionsOtis Branch 165 2034
Receiving YardsOtis Branch 1,840 2037
Yards per ReceptionVince Parham 16.82 2060
Receiving TouchdownsOtis Branch 17 2037
Targeted PassesOtis Branch 275 2034
Passes DroppedOtis Branch 25 2034
100 Yards ReceivingOtis Branch 11 2035
InterceptionsVinny Person 9 2059
Pass Defense PercentageLincoln Greer 88.9 2028
TacklesWesley O'Neill 132 2049
AssistsBrandon Momberg 49 2049
SacksRex Schulte 15.0 2041
HurriesRex Schulte 37 2039
Blocked PassesStan Evans 15 2040
Field GoalsR.J. Jeffries 40 2050
Key Run BlocksCristian Cunningham 61 2060
Key Run OpportunitiesCristian Cunningham 148 2060
Pancake BlocksCory Miller 14 2059
Passes DefensedMarvin Swift 22 2031
Punt Return YardsC.J. Hines 1,006 2040
Punt Return TDsC.J. Hines 4 2040
Kickoff Return YardsChance Monroe 1,319 2050
Kickoff Return TDsRod Barlow 2 2028
Points ScoredClarence Marcus 158 2035
Yards from ScrimmageJay McDaniel 2,274 2059
All-Purpose YardsVince Parham 2,644 2059

CategorySingle-GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingDan Puzzuoli 158.3 2037 Pittsburgh
Pass AttemptsDan Puzzuoli 60 2037 Tennessee
Pass CompletionsDan Puzzuoli 37 2035 New York (A)
Completion PercentageCarson Palmer 93.3 2018 Buffalo
Passing YardsDan Puzzuoli 507 2035 New York (A)
Yards per Pass AttemptDan Puzzuoli 14.90 2037 Pittsburgh
Passing TouchdownsCarson Palmer 6 2018 Tennessee
Times SackedBrian Hoyer 10 2015 Cincinnati
Rushing AttemptsJay McDaniel 37 2060 Detroit
Rushing YardsJonathan Hatcher 211 2045 Jacksonville
Yards per CarryJonathan Hatcher 10.56 2045 Pittsburgh
Rushing TouchdownsNorbert Noa 3 2037 Los Angeles (A)
ReceptionsOtis Branch 17 2034 Tennessee
Receiving YardsAllen Robinson 244 2017 Jacksonville
Yards per ReceptionBert Keen 29.83 2031 Atlanta
Receiving TouchdownsOtis Branch 4 2037 Denver
Targeted PassesOtis Branch 25 2034 New York (N)
Passes DroppedBert Keen 5 2032 Detroit
InterceptionsMickey Berry 3 2036 Buffalo
Pass Defense PercentageEddie Pleasant 100.0 2015 New Orleans
TacklesVinny Person 17 2060 Miami
AssistsVinny Person 9 2060 Pittsburgh
SacksJadeveon Clowney 5.0 2015 New York (A)
HurriesRex Schulte 8 2039 Tennessee
Blocked PassesStan Evans 4 2040 Minnesota
Field GoalsEllis LaPorte 7 2017 Arizona
Key Run BlocksAlexis Pettway 9 2026 Tennessee
Key Run OpportunitiesC.J. Riemersma 16 2026 Denver
Pancake BlocksCory Miller 4 2056 Cleveland
Passes DefensedCarson Biletnikoff 6 2028 Tennessee
Punt Return YardsC.J. Hines 223 2040 Kansas City
Punt Return TDsC.J. Hines 2 2040 Kansas City
Kickoff Return YardsRod Barlow 291 2023 Baltimore
Kickoff Return TDsKeshawn Martin 1 2017 Pittsburgh
Points ScoredOtis Branch 24 2037 Denver
Yards from ScrimmageJonathan Hatcher 245 2045 Jacksonville
All-Purpose YardsRod Barlow 347 2023 Baltimore

CategoryPlayoff GameRecordYearOpponent
Quarterback RatingDan Puzzuoli 145.2 2028 Baltimore
Pass AttemptsDan Puzzuoli 56 2034 Los Angeles (A)
Pass CompletionsDan Puzzuoli 33 2035 Kansas City
Completion PercentageDan Puzzuoli 80.6 2031 Indianapolis
Passing YardsDan Puzzuoli 381 2035 Kansas City
Yards per Pass AttemptDan Puzzuoli 9.84 2028 Baltimore
Passing TouchdownsDan Puzzuoli 5 2034 Los Angeles (A)
Times SackedDan Puzzuoli 6 2035 Kansas City
Rushing AttemptsJay McDaniel 28 2059 Las Vegas
Rushing YardsJay McDaniel 228 2059 Las Vegas
Yards per CarryJonathan Hatcher 8.44 2046 Las Vegas
Rushing TouchdownsJay McDaniel 2 2059 Las Vegas
ReceptionsOtis Branch 17 2035 Kansas City
Receiving YardsOtis Branch 166 2034 Los Angeles (A)
Yards per ReceptionVince Parham 23.40 2061 Las Vegas
Receiving TouchdownsBert Keen 3 2032 Pittsburgh
Targeted PassesOtis Branch 21 2035 Kansas City
Passes DroppedBert Keen 5 2032 New England
InterceptionsMalcolm Kelley 2 2029 Buffalo
Pass Defense PercentageClaude Carruthers 100.0 2031 Indianapolis
TacklesSebastian Fanning 13 2045 Miami
AssistsBrandon Momberg 10 2048 Pittsburgh
SacksDon Clemons 2.5 2018 Denver
HurriesMarshall Akiyama 6 2031 Dallas
Blocked PassesBen Lund 2 2029 Baltimore
Field GoalsR.J. Jeffries 6 2047 Cincinnati
Key Run BlocksDan Harris 7 2046 Las Vegas
Key Run OpportunitiesLogan Woodard 13 2059 Kansas City
Pancake BlocksLeroy Sanders 2 2037 Los Angeles (A)
Passes DefensedChase Jeffries 3 2028 Baltimore
Punt Return YardsChance Monroe 87 2047 Cincinnati
Punt Return TDsRalph Waddle 1 2053 Pittsburgh
Kickoff Return YardsBrock Flynn 109 2031 Indianapolis
Points ScoredR.J. Jeffries 20 2047 Cincinnati
Yards from ScrimmageJay McDaniel 234 2059 Las Vegas
All-Purpose YardsJay McDaniel 234 2059 Las Vegas

CategorySingle-Season RecordYear
Points Scored33.5 2018
Points Allowed16.3 2015
Passing Yards314.5 2037
Passing Yards Allowed206.3 2060
Rushing Yards215.3 2060
Rushing Yards Allowed78.0 2059
Total Yards412.4 2035
Total Yards Allowed319.1 2015
Pass Attempts43.0 2035
Rush Attempts43.9 2060

CategorySingle-Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 59 Tennessee 2033
Points Allowed 0 Tennessee 2021
Passing Yards 507 New York (A) 2035
Passing Yards Allowed 49 Kansas City 2058
Rushing Yards 343 Miami 2060
Rushing Yards Allowed 1 Chicago 2016
Total Yards 556 New York (A) 2035
Total Yards Allowed 106 Indianapolis 2058
Pass Attempts 60 Tennessee 2037
Rush Attempts 60 Detroit 2060

CategoryPlayoff Game RecordOpponentYear
Points Scored 45 Los Angeles (A) 2034
Points Allowed 0 Baltimore 2028
Passing Yards 381 Kansas City 2035
Passing Yards Allowed 103 Cincinnati 2047
Rushing Yards 308 Las Vegas 2046
Rushing Yards Allowed 52 Las Vegas 2046
Total Yards 595 Los Angeles (A) 2034
Total Yards Allowed 158 Cincinnati 2047
Pass Attempts 56 Los Angeles (A) 2034
Rush Attempts 45 Las Vegas 2059

HTML output from Front Office Football, © 2016, Solecismic Software